Privacy Policy





We work tirelessly to bring our users products and services that are meant to be beautifully designed, intuitive and truly useful. In doing so, we collect information from or about our users without which our products and services would be flawed or non-existent at all.

We are aware of the great responsibility of holding such information and therefore take a serious stance to protect it along with our users’ privacy. We invite you to learn more about exactly how we play our role by reading this Privacy Policy. Should you have any questions regarding this policy, please don’t hesitate to e-mail us at privacy@drivit.com. By using or accessing Drivit or another “Bahub Business Analysis Systems, Lda.” product or service, in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we may collect, use and share your personal data according with the following definitions :

1. Controller of the processing of data

“Bahub Business Analysis Systems, Lda.” (hereinafter referred to as Bahub) is the controller of personal data processing, which we gather when you are accessing or using Drivit or any other Bahub product or service.

2. Personal data covered by this Privacy Policy

Drivit is enabled by a hardware device which plugs into your vehicle (the “OBD adapter”), our apps and our website. When using Drivit, you provide us with and we collect the following types of personal data:

a. Personally identifiable information

b. Information from your vehicle’s onboard computer;

c. Information from your smartphone, including location information;

d. Information about the characteristics of your vehicle;

e. Information from our website.

a. Personally identifiable information

Through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we collect personally identifiable information such as your name or e-mail address. We may also collect your car license plate number or vehicle identification number to improve your experience when you use our services, particularly your registering process by automatically providing all the technical specifications of your car.

We may communicate with you through the means you’ve provided. For example, we may email you about your use of Drivit. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by unsubscribing from such messages through the link at the bottom of such e-mails. We may also send you alerts through your mobile device if your settings on your mobile device operating system permit such alerts. If you do not wish to receive alerts from us, you have the option to disable them in your settings on your mobile device.

b. Information from your vehicle’s onboard computer

To enable our Services, we collect and store information from the vehicle into which you plug the OBD adapter. Examples of the type of information we collect from the vehicle’s onboard computer and sensors include: fuel consumption data, which we present along with the logged trips; and diagnostic trouble codes, which help explain why the vehicle’s check engine light came on.

c. Information from your smartphone, including location information

Examples of the type of information we collect from your smartphone include: location and acceleration data from your smartphone sensors. We use your phone location information to provide you with more information regarding your logged trips. Nevertheless, the collection of this data is solely at your discretion and you can enable or disable location services when you use the App at any time, through your mobile device settings. It is possible for you to exclude all information about some trip at your choice by sending an e-mail to support@drivit.com stating your will to do so.

d. Information about the specifications of your vehicle

The specification of your vehicle includes details such as the brand, model and manufacturing year of your car. This information is obtained through our app/website, and it may be complemented using third-party services. We collect this information with the main purpose of improving your experience with Drivit and enable the continuous development of additional features.

e. Information from our website

When you visit our website, we use a common technology called “cookies” to automatically collect information about your use and the equipment that you use to access our site. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings on your device. Cookies may also be placed by third-party analytics services that we use, such as Google Analytics.

You can choose to opt-out of this by using the “Do Not Track” feature of your browser. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our site or other websites and online services.

3. Purposes of the processing of the acquired data

The purposes of processing your data include: i) show you your log of trips and present how several key indicators have been evolving; ii) complement your car’s dashboard by providing real time information of several of your car’s sensors; iii) allow you to do an initial diagnosis of potential problems that your car might have registered; (iv) improve the operation of Drivit and/or develop additional meaningful features and services for your use.

The personal data will be kept for no longer than 5 years, allowing you to access to your historical data and make long term analyses of your behavior. On deadline the personal data will be deleted, except personal data necessary to maintain your user profile, namely your name and e-mail.

4. Access and transmission of personal data

Bahub employees have supervised access to your information so that we can provide Services to you and help you if you contact us for support. Regarding third parties, rest assured that we do not share your Personal Data with them without your explicit permission, except in the situations provided below:

· Trusted third parties performing business-related functions: We sometimes work with other companies to perform certain business-related functions such as processing payments, maintaining our systems or further developing our products and services. Where this occurs, we take the appropriate precautions in order to ensure that parties are provided only with the information they specifically need and are reputable and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which shall be duly established and safeguarded in contract;

· Legal process: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Bahub, our employees, our users, or others;

· Anonymized or aggregated data: We may share data with our affiliates, business partners or users that does not explicitly identify you or your vehicle (e.g. average fuel consumption in a given route). We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe Drivit to current and prospective business partners and to third parties for other lawful purposes.

· Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

To provide you with an enhanced user experience, you may choose to share your information with third parties through our App. In these circumstances, we will not share your Personal Data without your explicit permission, usually in the form of a web page, email or app screen where you authorize such sharing of information.

The implementation and provision of certain services may need the transfer of personal data abroad. However, in these cases legal provisions will be observed, namely provisions assuring that similar private policies are followed in those countries to the best extent possible.

5. The data subject’s right of access to data

Under the law, the data subject has the right to access, rectify and update his personal data. If you want to access, rectify or update your personal data, you can do it in part through our app or submit a written request to support@drivit.com.

6. Protection of Personal Information

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device.

We put our best effort in the protection of the privacy of your account and other Personal Information which has been faithfully trusted to us. However, regardless of the security precautions we take, no data storage is fully secure or error-free. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. This condition applies to any product or service that includes physical or electronic storage or transmission of data, including Drivit, and you should therefore understand its implications before choosing to share your personal data.

In order to be able to connect to your car, Drivit makes use of an OBD adapter of your choice. This flexibility means that you can choose the most suitable adapter based upon your needs (e.g. price, connection protocol, stand-by current consumption). Nonetheless, as the choice of a security compliant device is out of our reach, we cannot guarantee the security of the connection between the vehicle ECU and the smartphone via the OBD adapter. Therefore, we deeply encourage you to choose a device which offers a secure, password protected connection with your smartphone.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We are constantly trying to improve our services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well. However, we will always alert you to changes by publishing a notice trough the App or on your profile page, by sending you an e-mail, and / or by some other reasonable means.

By using Drivit after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, you are agreeing with to all the changes.

8. Accordance to Lei n.º 67/98, de 26 de Outubro

All personal data of the users provided are processed in accordance to applicable and enforce law, namely Lei n.º 67/98, de 26 de Outubro, on the protection of the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.